THE WILMA THEATER PRESENTS

SCHOOL PICTURES

WRITTEN BY AND PERFORMED BY MILO CRAMER
DIRECTED BY MORGAN GREEN

Nov. 2-20, 2022

PRODUCTION DESIGNER Jean Kim
SOUND DESIGN, VOCAL COACH, MUSIC DIRECTOR Michael Kiley
LIGHTING DESIGNER Isabella Gill-Gomez
VIDEOGRAPHER Les Rivera
STAGE MANAGER Patreshettarlini Adams*
ASSISTANT STAGE MANAGER Sophiann Moore
DRAMATURGY The Wilma AllStars
COVID-19 SAFETY MANAGER Elliot Greer
AUDIO ENGINEER Edward Smith
HEAD ELECTRICIAN Michael Hamlet
WARDROBE SUPERVISOR Lily McClure
PROPS Kimitha Cashin
TECHNICAL DIRECTOR Ben Henry
PRODUCTION MANAGER Matt Zumbo
LIGHT BOARD OPERATORS Amanda Hanna, Bless Rudisill
CARPENTERS Michael Battaglia, Amanda Hanna, Elliot Greer, Richard Weisz
ELECTRICIANS Anastasia Vertjanova, Amanda Hanna, Kae Greenberg

Special production support from Immediate Medium

*Appearing through an Agreement between this theatre and Actors’ Equity Association, the Union of Professional Actors and Stage Managers in the United States.

_______________________________________

WILMA THEATER LEADERSHIP

Lead Artistic Director, 2022-23 Season: Morgan Green
Co-Artistic Directors: James Ijames, Yury Urnov
Managing Director: Leigh Goldenberg
Artistic Director Emeritus: Blanka Zizka

_______________________________________

LEARN MORE ABOUT SCHOOL PICTURES

A NOTE FROM THE 22-23 LEAD ARTISTIC DIRECTOR

I am thrilled to bring my friend Milo Cramer to the Wilma Theater with the world premiere of their solo show, School Pictures. When Milo and I were at Bard College together, soaking up inspiration from our shared mentor, JoAnne Akalaitis, Milo represented everything I was afraid to try on stage. They were brave and vulnerable, excited about performing chance, playing the internet, stirring confessional, and sort of obsessed with the unpredictable liveness of theater. Whenever confronted with the conventional choice, Milo took a left, and the rest of us hurried to catch up. Our senior thesis productions ran in rep together on an all red set with curtains and chandeliers hauled out of storage. I ached with fullness watching their production of María Irene Fornés’s adventure-musical, Promenade, which ended with the cast lifting up individual glowing laptops playing YouTube videos of screaming babies harmonizing together in a kind of absurd chorus.

In 2012, Milo and I co-founded New Saloon with our friend Madeline Wise, now a film and TV actor. This  “boutique” theater company enjoyed five years of scrappy yet exciting theater making in New York, including two of Milo’s full length plays: I’m Miserable but Change Scares Me, and Cute Activist, and eventually the co-creation of Minor Character which found a rebirth last season at the Wilma. Milo is an actor and musician, but most prominently, Milo is a writer, and like most writers, they are deeply introspective and often replay conversations word-for-word in their head. It is a pleasure to regard their natural progression from writing words for other people to writing for themselves. I’ve always loved Milo as a performer. They are winking without winking; they are bright yellow in the shadows. 

When Milo sent me some of the songs from School Pictures mid-pandemic, I listened to them in my living room and I laughed with my roommate. Somehow these songs were slapstick and heartbreaking at the same time. I marveled at the particularities of these observed portraits. The songs hold so much: Milo wants to be a real teacher, not some hapless tutor, the kind of teacher you remember for years, but each student is a new adventure. Milo identifies cycles of learning and unlearning, institutionalized inequity and reality of being an individual in an enormous and unfair machine. The songs made me think about myself as a teenager, so hungry for experience, and every young person I know just trying, trying to become themselves in an endlessly confusing world. Milo performs the roles of the try-hard tutor, overwhelmed middle schooler, and blasé parent with seamless ease and empathy. The tumbling mixture of despair and hope in these lyrics keeps them knocking at my heart over and over. May we all continue to trust ourselves, constantly interrogate ourselves, and try.  It is my great honor to present Milo’s School Pictures.

-2022-23 Season Lead Artistic Director Morgan Green

DRAMATURGY BY THE WILMA ALLSTARS

After living inside the School Pictures universe through rehearsals and discussions, the AllStars – the young adult theater ensemble of the Wilma Theater – gathered to share some stories of their experiences as students here in Philadelphia. CLICK HERE TO LISTEN

_______________________________________

MEET THE CREATIVE TEAM

Milo Cramer
Milo Cramer

Milo Cramer (Writer/Performer, they/them) is a playwright and performer. Their audio play BOY FACTORY – a whispered confessional about early erotic experiences – can be heard on Playwrights Horizons: Soundstage. Other works include CUTE ACTIVIST at The Bushwick Starr, (“a brilliant match of material and theater… a fable for our times” – NYT), and MINOR CHARACTER: SIX TRANSLATIONS OF UNCLE VANYA AT THE SAME TIME (“delightful… a spring-green forum on youth’s discontents” – Village Voice), created with New Saloon and staged at The Wilma and The Public Theater. Milo is a MacDowell Fellow, a 2nd year MFA candidate at UC San Diego, and under commission from Clubbed Thumb and Playwrights Horizons.

Enormous thanks to the arts organizations that developed this show – Immediate Medium, Ensemble Studio Theater, Playwrights Horizons, Sewanee Writers Conference, MacDowell, Musical Theater Factory, Little Theater at Dixon Place, UC San Diego, The Wilma – and to the legion of friend-dramaturges who helped it grow. Special thanks to Max & Phoebe. 

Morgan Green (Director, she/her) is a director of theater, film, radio, and dinner time. She is currently one of three Co-Artistic Directors at the Wilma Theater in Philadelphia and a co-founder of New Saloon Theater Co. Morgan received the 2016 New York Innovative Theatre Award for Outstanding Director for her work on New Saloon’s Minor Character: Six Translations of Uncle Vanya at the Same Time, which was most recently seen at the Public Theater’s 2019 Under the Radar festival. A selection of recent work includes: The Danube by María Irene Fornés (Harvard University), The Wolves by Sarah DeLappe (Marin Theatre Company), Cute Activist by Milo Cramer (The Bushwick Starr), and The Music Man by Meredith Wilson (The Sharon Playhouse). Morgan is a New Georges Affiliated Artist, former artist in residence at Bric, Mabou Mines, and Baryshnikov Arts Center, an alumna of the Lincoln Center Director’s Lab, a former Robert Moss Directing Fellow at Playwrights Horizons, and a proud member of SDC.

Patreshettarlini Adams (Resident Stage Manager, she/her, AEA): ‘Pat’ has been with the Wilma since the theater opened its new home on the Avenue of the Arts in 1996. This season (2022-23) is her 27th at the Wilma! She is a member of Actor’s Equity, since 1990. Thanks be to God for Grace and Blessings! Pat’s career encompasses work on over 100 productions, including the Crossroads Theatre Company, New Brunswick, NJ; Freedom Theatre, Philadelphia, PA; New Victory Theater, NYC; Ford’s Theater, Washington, DC; The National Black Theater Festival, Winston-Salem, NC; The National Black Arts Festival, Atlanta, GA; and the Standard Bank National Arts Festival, Grahamstown, South Africa. She has also traveled internationally with acclaimed dance company, Noche Flamenca! Pat is proud to serve as a Board Member for the National Theatre Conference; a Board Member for Theatre Philadelphia; a Christ-Servant Minister, Chairperson of the Trustee Board and Secretary of the Administrative Council for Emmanuel UMC; and a Lifetime member of the Stage Manager’s Association. She is the recipient of the Bonaly Recognition for Stage Management (2017); an inaugural honoree in 2018 from her alma mater (IUP), with its Alumni Award of Distinction/College of Fine Arts; and a 2020 recipient of the Del Hughes Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Art of Stage Management. In memory of ‘Miss Thomi’, for Love and Faith. 

Michael Kiley (Sound Design, Vocal Coach, Music Director, he/him) is a sound designer, composer, performer and educator working in dance, theatre, and public installation. His original works range from immersive vocal works to geo-locational soundwalks to community based collaborations, all centered in the investigation of the healing and transformative nature of sound and voice. He also makes records under the name The Mural and The Mint. Theatrical collaborations include The Wilma Theatre (Mr. Burns, Minor Character), The Play Company (Ludic Proxy), The Acting Company (As You Like It, Hamlet, Rosencrantz & Guildenstern are Dead), The Arden Theatre (Stinky Cheese Man, John), Theatre Exile (The Invisible Hand, The AliensAn Oak Tree), Philadelphia Theatre Company (Rizzo), Delaware Theatre Company (Saint Joan, Heisenberg), and Azuka Theatre (The Gap). Dance collaborations include work with Faye Driscoll, luciana achugar, SubCircle, Chelsea and Magda, and Nichole Canuso Dance Company. His installation work includes partnerships with The Brandywine River Museum, SwimPony, and Mural Arts. His work has been supported by The Pew Center for Arts and Heritage, The Independence Foundation, The Pennsylvania Council on the Arts, FringeArts, and The American Composers Forum. He is a four time nominee and two time recipient of the Barrymore Award for Excellence in Theatre, and his work has been called “essential sound design” by the Huffington Post, and “dramatic and beguiling” by the New York Times. Michael also teaches his own voice practice, entitled Personal Resonance, which he is currently transcribing into a book format. www.michaelkiley.com www.themuralandthemint.com

Jean Kim (Production Designer) trained as an Illustrator at Rhode Island School of Design (RISD), and as a Set Designer at Yale School of Drama (YSD), is a New York-based designer from South Korea. Her selected design credits include a ‘Three Sisters’ at Two River Theater, a feature film ‘Blue Bayou,’ an opera film ‘Everything for Dawn, ‘Streetcar named desire’ and ‘Once on this island’ at Le Petit Theater, ‘Polylogues’ at HERE arts center, ‘LunchBunch’, with Clubbed Thumb, ‘Actually’ and  ‘Constellations’ at Theaterworks-Hartford, ‘Detroit’67′ at The Julliard School. At Yale School of Drama, her selected works include; ‘Cymbeline’ at Yale Repertory Theater, ‘Winter’s Tale’, and ‘The Seagull’ at Iseman Theater.She is excited to share upcoming shows; ‘Alice in Wonderland’ opera with Mannes School of Music, a remount production of ’Lunch Bunch’ with Play co., ‘Clyde’s’ with Alabama Shakespeare Festival, and Arkansas Rep Theater.  IG: @jeankimstudio www.jeankimstudio.com

Isabella Gill-Gomez (Light Designer, she/they) is a Latina technician, programmer, and light designer based in Philadelphia. Recieving their B.A. in Theater from Temple University, they have spent the past two years post-grad collaborating with designers and companies in Philadelphia and New York. They are happy to be back at the Wilma—instead of working as an assistant— now as a member of this incredible creative team! This is their professional design debut and would like to thank the team for their support. Jean for her guidance and grace. All my love to my family and friends. For Ben and John. 

Wilma AllStars (Dramaturg) is the young adult theater ensemble of the Wilma Theater.  With the guidance of teaching artists, they meet weekly to play, explore, write, and perform in response to Wilma productions. Their work has included a workshop production of the original play DOJO NATION in response to Dance Nation, numerous workshops with Wilma HotHouse artists, and several star turns at the annual Fête celebration. AllStars is a multigenerational community of students and alumni of Philadelphia high schools.

Leslie Rivera (Videographer): Puerto Rican filmmaker Leslie Rivera is an avid educator of low budget filmmaking techniques. He has taught multiple master workshops for various organizations including the Philadelphia Latino Film Festival. His youtube channel, Blatino Cineninja, is full of video tutorials that teach movie magic. It is there that Les developed and produced his 2020 award winning feature debut “Papi Ramirez vs Giant Scorpions”, a 1950s Afro-Latino starring B-movie throwback. The movie was shot in a rental storage unit using green-screen, miniature props and sets, and stock footage to create a quirky, campy cinematic look for an entertaining story about the lengths a soon-to-be-father will go for his child. Les is a recipient of a 2020 writing grant from the Independence Public Media Foundation. He was director of photography of the 2022 Pulitzer prize winning play “Fat Ham” (by James Ijames). He directed the 2021 Opera Philadelphia productions of “Cycles of My Being” and “Lawrence Brownlee and Friends” for the Opera Philadelphia Channel. He lives in Philadelphia with his wife and six-year-old child. You can view Les’ award winning movie and behind the scene tutorials at https://www.youtube.com/c/LesElBlatinoFilmmaker

Sophiann Moore (Assistant Stage Manager): Current Philadelphia Artist, Sophiann Mahalia moved from Hartford, Connecticut to receive her BFA in Dance Choreography and Performance from Temple University. Sophiann graduated Summa Cum Laude and had the honor of being the recipient of the Rose Vernick Most Promising Performers Award. Sophiann’s dance credentials include Equilibrium Dance Theatre, D2D: Dare To Dance, and Kariamu and Company: Traditions. She has trained under Lee Aca Thompson, who has influenced artists such as Michael Peters choreographer for Michael Jackson’s Thriller, and Dr. Kariamu Welsh, creator of the Umfundalai technique. She has studied West African, Modern, Ballet, Hip hop, Waacking, and Umfundalai with AQiida Gilbert, Dara StevensMeredith, Dr. Kariamu Welsh, Jillian Harris, Jolet Creary, Kun Yang Lin, Laura Katz Rizzo, Lee Aca Thompson, and Stephen Hankey. Her recent works include the Gilead’s commercial campaign “Press Play”, Black & Mild commercial shoot, and music video Clarity for singing artist Saleka Night Shyamalan directed by Ishani Shyamalan and M. Night Shyamalan. Alongside this, she was one of the featured dancers for Ari Lennox’s Shea Butter Baby music video featuring J Cole. In the commercial world, Sophiann has had the opportunity to do work for companies such as BOMBAS, gone on tour with the Clothesline Muse starring six-time nominated jazz singer Nnenna Freelon and performed in New Freedom Theatre’s Black Nativity directed by Rajendra Maroon Maharaj. She promotes body positivity and strongly uses dance to tell the story that can’t be understood with just words, but movement. Sophiann Mahalia explores dance through her own experiences of the black dancing body by using her fusion of African, hip hop, and waacking to promote the limitless and regal qualities of womanhood within the black dancing body. She aspires to inspire other artists to take their artistry to the next level as she does the same.

_______________________________________

COMING NEXT YEAR TO THE WILMA STAGE

KISS

BY GUILLERMO CALDERÓN
DIRECTED BY FADI SKEIKER

JANUARY 31-FEBRUARY 19, 2023

A group of American actors performing a Syrian soap opera are shocked to realize the limits of their own cultural understanding.

LEARN MORE

ETERNAL LIFE, PART 1

BY NATHAN ALAN DAVIS
DIRECTED BY MORGAN GREEN

APRIL 11-30, 2023

This new play, set in the near future, centers on an idealistic family … and the goose that just came with the house.

LEARN MORE

TWELFTH NIGHT

BY WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE
DIRECTED BY YURY URNOV

JUNE 6-25, 2023

The Wilma boldly reimagines Shakespeare’s beloved romantic comedy about twins separated by a shipwreck. Set on a beach, the story is about getting to the other side of grief, and moving towards reunion and resolution.

LEARN MORE

_______________________________________

WILMA THEATER ORGANIZATIONAL VALUES

  • Curiosity: A willing, playful, open-minded approach to each encounter, each person, our work and ourselves with an inquisitive imagination about what may emerge.
  • Courage: A desire to approach our work with boldness and openness, despite fear. 
  • Care: Thoughtfully considering the needs and wants of others with empathy.
  • Rigor: Fostering an environment in which we individually and collectively continue to learn, practice, and deepen our craft.
  • Joy: Actively creating the conditions for presence, pleasure, and vitality. 
  • Collaboration: A mode of working towards a common goal dependent on trust, respect, active listening, and mutual support; in which the ideas and experiences of all participants inform the outcome.
  • Liberation: Inclusivity and equity in our work, ensuring a dynamic and productive environment in which everyone is empowered, heard, and valued.

_______________________________________

WILMA EDUCATION AND PORTABLE STUDIO

WILMA EDUCATION

Wilma Education supports the larger Wilma mission by striving to cultivate the artists and audiences of tomorrow through meaningful engagement with the art today. Whether through interactive pre-show workshops with cast members, backstage tours with our production team, or classroom residencies with Wilma company members and teaching artists in which students develop their own theatrical responses to Wilma productions, we invite students into the conversations around our work at the deepest levels. By encouraging students to reflect on the complexities of contemporary life today, we nurture the audiences, innovators and global citizens of tomorrow.

PORTABLE STUDIO

The Wilma Theater’s Portable Studio offers FREE and FUN theater classes for adults who want to meet new people and inspire each other by seeing a show and collaborating creatively together. Classes are led by professional artists and take place in public spaces all over the city. No previous experience is required but the Portable Studio has become a creative home to much of Philadelphia’s hidden talent. Many Portable Studios are offered virtually and in-person. We are expanding in-person programming as it is safe to do so, and we are so excited to welcome you! 

_______________________________________

The Actors and Stage Managers employed in this production are members of Actors’ Equity Association, the Union of Professional Actors and Stage Managers in the United States

This theater operates under an agreement between the League of Resident Theatres and Actors’ Equity Association, the Union of Professional Actors and Stage Managers in the United States.

The scenic, costume, lighting and sound designers in LORT Theatres are represented by United Scenic Artists, Local USA-829 of the IATSE.

The Wilma Theater is a member of the following organizations: Avenue of the Arts, Greater Philadelphia Cultural Alliance, League of Resident Theatres, Midtown Village Merchants Association, Professional Non-Profit Theater Coalition, and Theatre Communications Group.

_______________________________________

THANK YOU TO OUR DONORS

If your name has been omitted or misprinted, please accept our apologies and kindly notify us by contacting the Development Department at 215-893-9456 x108.

Thank you to our Wilma Theater donors for helping to make this production possible:

 
 
Special thanks to the members of our Honorary Producers Circle
Peter and Willo Benoliel 
Mark and Tobey Dichter 
Helen and Herman Fala  
Robert T. Foley  
Linda and David Glickstein 
Carole Haas Gravagno  
Jeffrey Harbison and Valerie Arkoosh 
Katherine Kelton and Troy Graham   
Eva and Michael Leeds  
Tom Mahoney  
Barbara and Don Parman  
Theresa and John Rollins 
Ellen Solms 
Jeralyn Svanda 
Irving and Sharon Shapiro  
Dr. R. J. Wallner 
Ted and Stevie Wolf 

$10,000 +

Tobey and Mark Dichter • Herman and Helen Fala • Linda and David Glickstein • Val Arkoosh and Jeff Harbison • Katherine Kelton and Troy Graham • Gay and Don Kimelman • Harvey and Virginia Kimmel  • Tom Mahoney • John and Theresa Rollins • Jeralyn Svanda • Ted and Stevie Wolf

$5,000-$9,999

 Peter A. Benoliel and Willo Carey • Wray and Michelle Broughton • Herman and Helen Fala • Robert T. Foley • Carole Haas Gravagno • Peggy and Rich Greenawalt • Jane and Brad Hollingsworth • Chrissy Kind • Eva and Michael Leeds • Matthew and Cindy Lewis • Don and Barbara Parman • Tim Sabol and Judd Flesch • Sharon and Irv Shapiro • Ellen B. Solms • Dr. R. J. Wallner

$1,000-$4,999

Anonymous (2)  • James and Grace Betts  • John and Fern Culhane • Robert M. Dever • Gene Dilks • Teresa Eyring • Shannon and Ted Farmer • Eduardo Glandt and George Ritchie • Jerry and Mindy Goldberg • William and Joan Goldstein  • Carly Hall • James Haskins and Michael Whistler • Chad Hooper • James Ijames and Joel Witter • Dr. and Mrs. Manuel Jain • Jennifer Knisbell • Naomi Grabel and Neil Kutner • David E. Loder • Janice Fanning Madden • James and Eleanor McGillin • Megan and Lou Minella • Barbara Oldenhoff • Dr. and Mrs. Joel Porter • Karen Scholnick • Dianne L. Semingson • Gayle and David Smith • George R. Smith • Evelyn G. Spritz • Jonathan and Judith Stein • Gene Bishop and Andrew Stone • Lansie Sylvia and Andrew Panebianco • Bill Untereker  • Michael and Anne Vogelmann  • The June and Steve Wolfson Family Foundation • Leslie Miller and Richard Worley Foundation • Jeanne Wrobleski, Esq. • Florence and Steve Zeller

$500-999

Anonymous • Krista Apple & Scott Klaum • Ryane Nicole Beutler • James D. Crawford and Judith N. Dean • John Detre • Harriet Dichter • Melanie Dubin • John Erickson and Harry Zaleznik • Teresa Eyring • Raymond Giuffrida • William Goebel • Seth Goldenberg • William and Joan Goldstein  • Aleksander Goranin and Michelle Hong  • Ralph and Natalie Hirshorn • Dexter and Audrey Jain  • Jean A McCray • Jerome Napson • Quan Nguyen and Jessica Geyer • Leonard Pratt • Rachel R Reynolds • Simon Richter • Patricia Saddier • Richard Speizman and Faith Horowitz  • Margaret Harris • Bobby Towcimak • David Wade • Mr. Richard H. and Dr. Barbara Woods • Tom and Jackie Zemaitis •  • $250-$499 • Anonymous (3) • Ann and David Brownlee • Michael P. Buckley • Ryann T Carey • James Colberg and Kathleen Stephenson  • Robert and Rachel DuPlessis • Jonathan Edmondson • Jeanne B Fisher • Elizabeth H. Gemmill • Margaret Green • Philip and Monika Hauser  • Liza Herzog and Paul Curci • David and Thea Howey • Michael J. Hozik and Margaret L. Rea • Wallace F. Hussong • Pauline Candaux and Sol Katz • Allan Langfield • Ann M. Lesch • Sissie and Herb Lipton • Timothy S Lucas • Kelly Nicole McCaughan • Paul McElwee • Olive Mosier • Anne C Patterson • Steven J Peitzman • Leonard Pratt • Leena Ritchie • Mauricio Rivera • Claire Rocco • Dan and Barbara Rottenberg • Vesna and Howard Sacks • Christopher Serata • Howard Shalwitz in honor of Blanka Zizka • Winifred Shaw Hope • Leslie Edwin Smiling • Gayle and David Smith • Valerie A. Smith • Susan Szabo • Daniel Szyld and Kathleen Ross • Barbara Yaseen Tiffany Fund of the Philadelphia Foundation • Marty Tuzman and Eileen Heisman Tuzman • Judy Wicks • Jameka Wilson

$100-$249

Anonymous (3) • Cecily M Banks • Fred Allen Barfoot • Paul Barnes • Aaron Bauman and Leigh Goldenberg  • Gary Bauman • Sheldon Joe Bell • Jeri Berc • Jessica Betts • Carlo Beuf • Anonymous • David and Michele Blask  • Libby Harwitz and Burton Blender • Michael P. Boyle • Neil Brandt • Martin Brigham and Harriet Rubenstein  • Ellen Brodsky • David Bromley and Emily Crane  • Ann and David Brownlee • Silvana Cardell • Russell Champa and Johanna Pfaelzer • Allan and Mary Ann Champion • Nancy Charkes • Ann and Kwan Chen • Denise Chiarella • Katherine Clark • Blaise H Coco • Beth Cohen • Gary and Marcy Cohn  • Tim and Cathy Conahan • Michael Borowitz and Barbara Crain • Helen Cunningham • William Davis • Lisa Delgado • Tom Dennis and Chela Weiler • Christine R Deutsch • Dimitrios Diamantaras and M. Miserandino  • Diana Donaldson • Lue W Drummond • Robert and Rachel DuPlessis • David Durham • Bridget Reilly Durkin • Mary Ebert • A. Ebrahim • Christine Edmonds • Eve and Jeff Edwards • Jeff L Eichen • John Erickson and Harry Zaleznik • Gilbert Feinberg and Nadeen Van Tuyle • Alan Folsom and Kathryn Ruch • Kathleen A Foster • Henry Fraimow and Jacqueline French  • Julie Kalt Gale • Miriam Galster • Dan Gannon • Andrew Gelber • Joan D. Gmitter • Shelley Green and Michael Golden • Leigh A. Goldenberg • David Gottlieb and Becky Hutto • Brent Groce and Donna Cordner  • Terry and Paul Guerin • Maureen E. Hall • Gretchen Hall • June L. Hament • Margaret Harris • Libby S Harwitz • Matinee Ladies and Token Male • Bob Hedley and Harriet Power • Jim Heenehan and Carolyn Guss • Jonathan Hodgson • Robert and Binnie Holum • Esther and Robert Hornik • Julie Horst • Pat Houppert • Michel C Jeruchim • Mikhail Kachman • Jo Ann P Kelton • James King • Carol Kirkwood • Ron Lane and Raquel Benabe-Lane • Eva and Michael Leeds • Joe and Virginia Leonard • Cameron Lester • Rebecca Levine • Lawrence Lindsay and Carla Puppin • Jane Isaacs Lowe • Lisa Madzin • Cirel E Magen • Margaret and Bruce Mainland • Mark Robert Makurath • Nicholas Markus • Barbara J Marshall • Lynne Maxwell • Julia Mayer and Barry Jacobs • Donna Mayforth • Diana McCulloch • Paul McElwee • Michael McKeever • Mary McLaughlin • Mr. Igor Medzhibovsky • Ellen Meyer-Kalergis • Sonya & Peter Murphy • Michael Nailor • Erin Nash • Cory Newman • Vanguard/Nolan • Nicole M. Nucci • Mr. and Ms. Guido Pasquel • Vickie Pasternack • Anne C Patterson • Claudia Pine-Simon • Paul Pryse • Jay Scott Reynolds • Mr. David Richman • Ken Richman • Edward & Geralyn Rock • Cintra S Rodgers • F.L. Rodgers Family Fund of the Community Foundation of New Jersey • Joan and Jerry Roller • Gordon and Karen Rose • Samuel Rosenberg • Peter F Schmitz • Bruce Schwartz • Mr. and Mrs. William Schwarze • Joann Seaver • Jean and Nick Selch • Winifred Shaw Hope • Daria Shishkin • Pat Alexy Stoll • Charles S Strickler • Gaynor Strickler • Mr. and Mrs. Bertram Strieb • Pat and Elaine Sweeney • Holland Taylor • William Thompson and Bernadette Faix • Beverly M Vaughn • Cindy Veloric • Alexander R Vershbow • Fran Walheim • Stanley Ware • Robert Washburn and Judith Drasin  • Len Weinberg • Doris A Williams • Alan Windle • The June and Steve Wolfson Family Foundation • Hilary Zankel • Helen Zygmont Glinski

$25-99

Donald Ackerman • Leslie Adams • Diane and David Allan • Jo-Louise Allen • Carmen Meyer and Richard Amdur • Raisa Andryczyk •  Anonymous • Richard Apgar and Allen Black  • Veronica Aplenc • Nancy Axelrod • Anna Badkhen • Anonymous • Harry Bambrick • Carol A Banford • Michael and Frances Baylson  • Phyllis Berman and Arthur Waskow • Olga Bernstein • Irene Bertolini • Susan Brereton • Jeannette M. Brian • Sandra E Brooks • Erica Elisabeth Burden • Bryan Buttler • Katie, Iain, and Malcolm Campbell • Eileen Cannon • Joseph and Elena Cappella  • Emma Castrege • Carol Caswell • Linda Chance • Arthur and Marcia Chernoff • Thomas Childers and John Hall  • Paul D. Chrystie • Pamela Clarke • Matthew Coleman • Cris Constantinescu • James F. Conway • Maureen Coyle • B. Karen Coyne • Kaitlyn Crockett • Vicki Croul • Peter Cvikevich • Carol Daeley • Rita Dame • MaryJane Danan • Judith Davis-Gall • Natalye Delegal • Nancy DeLucia • Susan Dempsey • Pamela DERNHAM • Elaina Di Monaco • Charles and Gene Dilks  • Ann Marie Dimino • Deborah Domino • Toni Dorfman • Elise Drake • Lois S Durso • David Dye and Karen Heller • Lisa and Brian Bostwick • Eve and Jeff Edwards • Andrew and Ricki Eisenstein  • Norman and Carolyn Ellman • Erin Elman • Maisha Elonai • Dina Emerson • Margaret E Emerson • Maryann Erdosy • Susan L. Feagin • Shani Ferguson • Judith S. Finkel, PhD • Aron B. and Joan Fisher • Liam Forsythe • Phyllis Fox • Ms. Anne Francis • Ozzie Roberts and his parents • Miriam Galster • Sharon Gornstein and Jeff Gelles • Connie and Bill Georgov • Jim Gerhard • Susan Lubarr Giffen • Marilyn Gilpin • Burt Gitlin • Deborah Glass • Dr. Steven & Mrs. Susan Glauser • William Goldberg and Tracey Weiss • Barbara Darhun Grabias • Phil Graneto • Herbert Graves • Gary and Catherine Gray  • Grace E Grillet • Angela Grodanz • Debra X Gross • Jamie Grossman • Jerry and Miriam Haag • Genevieve Marie Hammond • Leon Hamui • Steve Harlen and Leslie Miko  • Gail Harlow • Barbara P Harnisch • Jill B. Hartman • Birgitte Haselgrove • Jean R Haskell • Steve W Hatzai • William Hayes • Gail L Hecky • Maureen Margaret Heisinger • David Chan Hemingway • Debbie Henderson • Michael and Angela Hennessey • Thomas Herninko • Elizabeth Higginbotham • Anndee Hochman • Caren and Stuart Hosansky • Katherine Hayden and John Houle • Feather O’Connor Houstoun • Chris Hoyler • Carolyn Huckabay • Sally Huxley • Germaine Ingram • Robert Jackson and Chris Hoyler  • Margaret McLenigan • Annabelle Jellinek • Nancy Jones • Anne Dutlinger • Gina Kaiser • Jeannie Karlovitz • Svyatoslav Karnasevych • Susan Kendra • Constance Louise Kirker • Larry Kirschner • Michele and John Koskinen • George and Katria Kowal  • Alexey Krylov • Karen A Lagerson • Paul Laskow and Margaret Meigs  • Alcira Laurenzi • Thomas Lee • Ms. Resa F. Levinson • Howard Lewis • Bob and Sandra Lieberman  • Anonymous • Adele Lindenmeyr • Lawrence Lindsay and Carla Puppin • Lee Ann Lloyd • Carol Lupo • Christine MacArthur • KC MacMillan • Cirel and Howard Magen • Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Manko • Brett T Mapp • Carol Massee • Celeste J Mattina • Mary T McGinn • Patricia M McGlinchy • Denise Moravek • Hortensia R. Morell • James Morgan • Natalia Morozova • Patricia Moss-Vreeland • Mrs. Toni Nolan • Marta Nolan-Alley • Dixie O’Hare  • Helen O’Rourke • Rebecca Ortenberg • Steven J Peitzman • Skinny Ham • Tina Phipps and Barbara Rice • Tom and Candace Pratt  • Betsy Race • Susan Ralston • Chris Richman • Mr. David Richman • Leslie J Rivera • Pablo Samuel Rivera • Elise C Rivers • Talia Ron • Michael and Randi Rothmel • Susan Rothschild • Renee Rubin • Ilene Raymond Rush • Janice Sakkal • Delores Sapp • Vladimir Savikovsky • Mr. Peter Schmitz • Esta R Schwartz • Mr. and Mrs. William Schwarze • Jo Shaflucas • Winifred Shaw Hope • Deanna W Shelton • William Shoff and Jane Cooper • Douglas and Merril Smith • Elizabeth Soglin • Mark Steinberger and Ann Lebowitz • Robert Stern • Jeffery A Stewart • Sam Sweet • Charles F. Tarr and Roy Ziegler • Christina Tershakovec • William Thompson and Bernadette Faix  • William Thompson • Bette Tiger  • Andrew and Patricia Toy  • Pat Risoli Toy • Judy Trailer • Frank Trotta • Paul and Barbara Truscello • Bill Joseph Untereker • Santa Cruz County Actors’ Theatre • Mr. Kent Wagner • Christa Walck • Susan Walla and Robert Spiller • Patricia Wallace and Daniel Peck • Russell Walsh • Erin Washburn • Phyllis Berman and Arthur Waskow • Ben Waxman • Gary & Miriam Waxman • Robert B. Weinberg • Amy White • Mr. Howard Wiener • David Wierz • Paige Willan • Vivian Williams • Philip Witman • Sachi Wohlrab • Lisa A Wolf • Anonymous • Charles Wright • Emily Wyner • F. Gordon Yasinow • Anna Yemelyanova • Florence Zeller • Pamela H. Zimmerman • Michael Zuckerman

Under $25

Howard Abramowitz • Charles L Adams • Jared Albany • Aubrey Aldrich • Alexandra Alger • Maralyn Anderson • Nathalie F Anderson • Angela Scott • Palmira Araujo • Rita Z Asch • Len Balducci • Yuliya Ballou • Cynthia A Bardwell • Wendy J Barnes • Melinda Bartscherer • Frances Bendert • Naiema Benson • Amanda Bergson-Shilcock • Sara Beroff • Mr. Bruce Birchard • Nina Blackshear • Marshall Blalock • Mrs. Laura Blau • Nancy J Boykin • Christina Bradley • John Breighner • Timothy Brodwater • Kathleen Ellen Brooks • Oleg Brovender • Andrea Brown • Thomas Brummett • David Bullard • Robert Bunson • Shannel Burton • Olga Busorgina • Monica Choi • Idalia Clark • Jane Clarke • Dr. Robert Cohen and Dianne Tankle • Elliot Colahan • Alyssa Cole • Monica Cole • Ms. Marie Conti • Douglas Costa • Darlene S Craviotto • Ruth Craxton • Betsy Maxfield Crofts • Vicki Croul • John and Fern Culhane • Malcolm Davis • Faith De Savigné • Tina DeMilio • Albert and Joanne DiSanto  • Christiane Drapkin • Golde Dudell • Jan Durbin • Jim Eigo • Sue Levi Elwell • Margaret E Emerson • Emily Esten • Elizabeth Etzold  • Jan Farrington • Suzanne Felix • Stanley and Rena Field • Anonymous • Vignette Fleury • Rosalyn C Forbes • Ms. Robin Forrest • Karin Fort • Irene Fotiadis • Erik Freitas • Martin and Sheri Friedman  • Christine R Fryer • Beth W. Galinsky • Dennis Gallagher • Sheree Galpert • Pierre-Richard Gautier • Laurence and Brenda Gavin • Gerald Gay • David Gifford • Maura Gillen • Regina Gogol • Patricia Goldentyer • Marjorie Goldman • Sofia Golovey • Linda Gonzales • John and Anne Goodfellow  • Wiley Basho Gorn • Phillip A Graneto • Ellen Gray • Alison Hicks Greifenstein • Ronelle Grier • Charlotte Hale-O’Sullivan • Meaghan Harned • Paxton Harris • Matinee Ladies and Token Male • Kathryn Hedley • Rebecca Heinz • David Chan Hemingway • Reece Herberg • Mary Hernandez-Cuebas • Thomas Herninko • Karen Hill • David and Donna Hodges  • Jonathan Hodgson • Andrea Knox and Jonathan Hodgson • Mr. Don Hoernig • Nate Gable Holt • Gail Howard • Victoria Ignatova • Henry and Mary Inman  • Anna Itskovich • Andrew Ivanchenko • Barbara Jean Jamieson • Andrea Y Johnson • Steph Johnson • Helen Jones • Lindo Jones • Robert Jones • Ronda Jones • Theresa Jones • Zane Jones • Susan Heyner Joshi • Ella Bennett Kahan • Camilia Kamoun • Tyler Kanter • Catherine Kapchits • Arden Kass • Bruce Katsiff • Stacey Kesselman • Rhonda Kinard • Vera P Kirillova • Mark Klarman • Olga Kondrashova • Olga Kouraptseva • Ian Krantz • Ryan Kraus • Jennifer Krivinskas • Ekaterina Krylova • Joshua A Lachewitz • James Lamb • Susan Lasher • Laura Lee • Ben Keith Lefkowitz • Aminda Leme Da Silva • Ruthie Levikoff • Roberta Levine • Jeff L Lewin • Sally Linnett • Vladimir Litvak • Barbara Lobb • Laurie Lober • Donald and Linda Loftin • Jack Lovewell • Julia Loving • Jean Lowerison • Heidi Lucas • Timothy Lutz • Mr. and Ms. James Lytle • Michelle Mancino • Ian Marcus • Jill Margraff • David Marker • Kate Martucci • Nicola Mason • Ellise Mayor • Laura B McCann • Daniel P. McElhatton • Cj McGinnis • Daniel McNamara • Kathryn Mellinger • Wayne Messer • Sherri Michalovic • Leslie Minora • Barbara Mirell • Shannon Mohan • Marti Moore • Reginald T Mosley • Bronwen Mullin • Mary Neal • Gonul Newman • Brian Ngobidi • Michael Ochs and Erica Golemis • Dan O’Connor • Jaymie Campbell Orphanidys • Meg Otte • Sara Outing • Corey Pajka • Andrea Pampaloni • Danielle Parker Mangum • Jeffrey Todd Peacock • Marguerite Pedersen • Dinah Pehrson-Day • Natalia Petrova • Lola B Pierson • Michael Poole • Michal Preble • Joseph Quinn • Ms. Janet Ramsey • Elliot Ratzman • Erin A Read • Janice Rhodes and Marie Shively  • Sein Ro • Andrew Robinson • Jonathan and Diane Rogers • Rebekah Ruark • Ruth and Anthony Scavozzi • Anonymous • Ken Schutter and Kristin Keller  • Andrew Schwartz • Esta R Schwartz • Robert Seabury • Diane H. Seider • Matthew Sekellick • Jon Shantz • Barbara Shapiro • Eileen Siebken • Richard Slama • Jeffrey Smith • Ruth A Smith • Tieshka K Smith • Tamara Sorelli • Jeremy Sortore • Hallie Spencer Harmon • Rebecca Spiezio • Jeannine Stearns • Kathryn Steen • Catherine Makem Stock • Elizabeth Stossel • Patricia and Don Stoll • Bruce Stowell • Sandra Stranz • Linda Stulz • Noah Sturtridge • James Testa • Richard Thau and Nicole Tell • Ms. Lisa Rosner • Jamille Tinsley • Mackenzie Toler • Pat Risoli Toy • Shoshana Trager • Gary Christopher Tumolo • Bambi Vargo • William Vence • James Vines • Lifei Wang • Solana Warner • George Weaver • Ida Wiener Moss • Edward Wiener • Janislee Wiese • Chris Willenbrock • Phillip Williams • Michael LeRoy Wright • Kham and Jessica Xapakdy  • Elena Yeselevskaya • Marcia Zinkel

WILMA THEATER STAFF

Lead Artistic Director2022-23 SeasonMorgan Green
Co-Artistic Directors: James Ijames and Yury Urnov
Managing Director: Leigh Goldenberg
Artistic Director Emeritus: Blanka Zizka

Artistic

Producing DirectorKellie Mecleary
Artistic Administrator: Mariah Ghant
HotHouse Company: Krista Apple, Ross BeschlerTaysha Marie CanalesKeith ConallenMelanye FinisterSarah GlikoSuli HolumJustin JainAnthony Martinez-BriggsJered McLeniganCampbell O’Hare, Jaylene Clark OwensBrandon Pierce, Steven RishardBrett Ashley RobinsonMatteo ScammellLindsay Smiling
Director of Diversity, Equity, Inclusion, and Accessibility Initiatives: Noelle Diane Johnson

Education

Education Director: AZ Espinoza
Education ConsultantAnne K. Holmes
Resident Teaching Artist: Lee Minora
Teaching Artists: Taysha Marie Canales, Chris Davis, Kirstie Floyd, Nick Hatcher, Donovan Lockett, Brennen Malone, Anthony Martinez-Briggs, Lee Minora, Taylor Mitchell, Campbell O’Hare, Lillian Ransijn, Taj Rauch, Sunflower B. Rose, Devon Sinclair

Portable Studio Program

Program DirectorLee Ann Etzold
Portable Studio Program Coordinator: Wi-Moto Nyoka
Portable Studio ArtistsPatreshetarlini Adams (she/her), Chris Davis (he/him), Debra Disbrow (she/her), Lindo Jones (he/him), Anthony Martinez-Briggs (he/they), Cat Ramirez (they/she), Lillian Ransijn (she/her) 

Development

Development Director: Jessica Betts
Institutional Giving Manager: Adin Lenahan
Individual Giving Associate: Brittney Anderson
Development Associate: Emily Wanamaker

Marketing

Marketing DirectorBill D’Agostino
Visual Communications ManagerKristin Finger
Marketing Intern: Erica Gerold

Business/Administration

Business ManagerSisi Wright
Business Associate: Minna Tran

Production

Production ManagerMatt Zumbo
Resident Stage ManagerPatreshettarlini Adams
Technical DirectorBenjamin Henry
Head ElectricianMichael Hamlet
Properties Head: Kimitha Cashin
Wardrobe Supervisor: Lily McClure
Audio Engineer: Eddie Smith

Operations and Facilities

Operations and Facilities Manager: Peter Escalada-Mastick
IT Systems and Data Associate: Alyssa Cole

Box Office

Box Office ManagerJames Specht
Patron Services Liaison: Sarah Blask
Box Office Staff: Zoe Gilmore, Francesca LaRosa, Arien Wilkerson
House Managers: Michelle Biddle-Rowland, Rachel Core, Hayden Eric, Ana Kola, Gio Maneri, Javier Mojica, Joey Schulman, Arien Wilkerson, Christopher Withers, Nika Zaytseva

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Officers

Katherine Kelton, Chair
Jerry Goldberg, Vice Chair
Tim Sabol, Treasurer
Mark S. Dichter, Secretary, Former Chair

Board Members

Siv Anantuni
Ross Beschler
Wray Broughton, Former Chair
Melanie Dubin
Herman C. Fala, Former Chair
Linda Glickstein
Peggy Greenawalt, Former Chair
Jeff Harbison, Former Chair
Thomas Mahoney
Kinohi Nishikawa
Lindsay Smiling
Lansie Sylvia
A.E. (Ted) Wolf, Former Chair

Ex-Officio

Leigh Goldenberg
Morgan Green
James Ijames
Yury Urnov
Blanka Zizka  

Emeritus                             

Harvey Kimmel   
Sissie Lipton
James F. McGillin
John Rollins, Former Chair
Dianne Semingson
Mari Shaw, Former Chair
Evelyn G. Spritz
David U’Prichard, Former Chair
Dr. R. J. Wallner
Jeanne P. Wrobleski

Wilma HotHouse Company

The Wilma HotHouse Company is the Wilma Theater’s ensemble of actors – a process oriented community of artists who develop and implement theatrical practice alive with possibilities, physical excitement, and intellectual engagement.

They meet regularly to train as artists and to expand, deepen, and liberate their bodies and voices through collective exploration.

In their sessions and rehearsals they lead with curiosity, care and honesty. Through multi-perspective collaboration, they interrogate truth, myth, and ethos, toward greater access and expression of the unknown.